On the 22 October 2017, theatre-goers, actors, writers, directors, producers, PR managers, technicians and creatives came together to celebrate the winners of the Theatre & Technology Awards 2017, decided in 11 categories and held at the bush, London.

The Theatre & Technology Awards are the only awards that recognise theatre creatives for their achievements in using technology to push the boundaries of innovation and imagination. Theatre publications and productions of all shapes and sizes were among the finalists, from London’s The Barbican to The Wee Review in Edinburgh.

The Theatre & Technology Awards is an initiative founded by Theatrefullstop’s founder and editor, Lucy Basaba, to shine a spotlight on theatre creatives who utilise technology as a means to contribute to the theatrical experience.

The winners and highly commended runners up of the inaugural awards were:

Creative Innovation in Sound

Winner: Adam El Hagar, Simon Maeder, Daniel Foxsmith & Tope Mikun – Licensed to Ill at Southwark Playhouse

Highly commended: Philip Matejtschuk – Brimstone and Treacle at The Hope Theatre

Creative Innovation in Lighting

Winner: Eliza Alexandroupolou – Relic at The Barbican

Highly commended: Mark Howland – Dirty Great Love Story at The Arts Theatre

Creative Innovation in Video Projection

Winner: Andrzej Goulding – Room at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Highly commended: Luke Halls – Ugly Lies the Bone at the National Theatre

Best Marketing Campaign Finalists

Best Marketing Campaign

Winner: Boom Ents & RAW PR – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland at The Vaults

Highly commended: Chloe Nelkin PR & Snuffbox Theatre – Blush at Edinburgh Fringe Festival and the Soho Theatre)

Best Online Publication

Winner: Wee Review

Highly commended: Peg Review

Best Podcast

Winner: Sunday Show Tunes

Highly commended: Shakespeare’s Globe Podcast

Best Production Photography Finalists

Best Production Photography

Winner: Helen Murray

Highly commended: Roy Tan

Best Online/Live Streaming Platform

Winner: Digital Theatre

Highly commended: National Theatre Live

Best Trailer

Winner: Impact Video & The Old Vic – Woyzeck at The Old Vic

Highly commended: Tiata Fahodzi & Tea Films Good Dog

Best Poster Design Finalists

Best Poster Design

Winner: The National Theatre Graphic Design Studio – The Motherf**ker with the Hat at the National Theatre

Highly commended: Mike Smith & Motionhouse Dance Company – Scattered

Outstanding Production

Winner: Tom Dale Dance Company & MOKO Dance – Digitopia at Sadler’s Wells

Highly commended: Andrew Schneider – YOUARENOWHERE at LIFT Festival and Shoreditch Town Hall

 

To read more about the Theatre & Technology Awards, follow the company on Twitter (@TheatreTechAwar) or visit the website – www.theatreandtechawards.com