The finalists for the Olivier Awards 2019 were announced this afternoon via Facebook live feed, hosted by past winners Sheila Atim and Giles Terrera:

Sheila Atim and Giles Terera are both current Olivier Award winners. Atim took home the award for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, for her outstanding turn in Girl From The North Country; Terera is the current holder of the Best Actor in a Musical award for his performance in Hamilton.

This year’s Olivier Awards 2019 is led by Company and Come From Away, who each picked up nine nominations. The Inheritance dominates the play categories with eight.

Previously announced was the recipient of this year’s Special Award, the choreographer, director and founder of New Adventures Sir Matthew Bourne OBE. This award will be Bourne’s eighth Olivier, making him joint holder of the most Olivier Awards alongside Judi Dench.

It was also announced yesterday that Jason Manford would return to host the ceremony this year at the Royal Albert Hall. Manford hosted the ceremony in 2017 and commented of his return:

“I’m absolutely chuffed to bits to be back hosting the Olivier Awards with Mastercard at the Royal Albert Hall. Having worked in theatres all across the country doing both stand-up and musicals for the last 20 years, I know the hard work that goes into putting on a show.”

For the full list of Olivier Awards 2019 nominations, please see below:

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Jonathan Bailey for Company

Clive Carter for Come From Away

Richard Fleeshman for Company

Robert Hands for Come From Away

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Patti LuPone for Company

Ruthie Ann Miles for The King and I

The Queens for Six

Rachel Tucker for Come From Away

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Come From Away

Fun Home

The Inheritance

A Monster Calls

Six

 

Best New Dance Production

16 + A Room/ Solo Echo/ Bill

Blkdog

Playlist (Track 1/ 2)

The Unknown Soldier

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos

John McFarlane for the design in Swan Lake

Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography in The Great Tamer

 

Best Entertainment and Family

A Monster Calls

Snow White

Songs For Nobodies

The Wider Earth

 

Best Theatre Choreographer

Kelly Devine for Come From Away

Christopher Gattelli for The King And I

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six

Liam Steel for Company

 

Magic Radio Award for Best Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change

Company

The King and I

 

Best Actor in a Musical

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Zubin Varla for Fun Home

Ken Watanabe for The King And I

 

Best Actress in a Musical

Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change

Rosalie Craig for Company

Kelli O’Hara for The King And I

Adrienne Warren for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

 

Kunard Award for Best Revival

King Lear

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

The Price

Summer and Smoke

 

Best New Comedy

Home, I’m Darling

Nine Night

Quiz

 

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Moe Bar-El for Every Day I Make Greatness Happen

Flesh And Bone

Jonathan Hyde for Gently Down The Stream

The Phlebotomist

Athena Stevens for Schism

 

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Company

Howell Binkley for Come From Away

John Clark for The Inheritance

Lee Curran for Summer & Smoke

 

Royal Albert Hall Award for Best Sound Design

Paul Aditti & Christopher Reid for The Inheritance

Mike Beer for A Monster Calls

Carolyn Dowling for Summer And Smoke

Gareth Owen for Come From Away

Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy

 

Best Costume Design

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change

Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling

Gabriella Slade for Six

Catherine Zuber for The King And I

 

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Bunnie Christie for Company

Bob Crowley for The Inheritance

Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy

Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Keir Charles for Quiz

Adam Gillen for Killer Joe

Adrian Lukis for The Price

Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure

Chris Walley for The Lieutenant of Inishmore

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Susan Brown for Home, I’m Darling

Monica Dolan for All About Eve

Cecilia Noble for Nine Night

Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance

 

Best New Opera Production

Katya Kabanova

Lessons in Love and Violence

The Turn of the Screw

 

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

David Butt Philip & Roderick Williams for War Reqiuem

The English National Opera Chorus for Paul Bunyan

Andris Nelsons for conducting of Lohengrin

The Ensemble of Porgy & Bess

 

Best Actor

Adam Godley, Ben Miles & Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy

Arinze Kene for Misty

Ian McKellen for King Lear

Kyle Soller for The Inheritance

David Suchet for The Price

 

Best Actress

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve

Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm

Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke

Sophie Okonedo for Anthony And Cleopatra

Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling

 

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away

Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance

Marianne Elliott for Company

Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke

Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy

 

American Airlines Best New Play

The Inheritance

The Lehman Trilogy

Misty

Sweat

 

Mastercard Best New Musical

Come From Away

Fun Home

Six

Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

 

The Olivier Awards 2019 will take place at the Royal Albert Hall on 7 April 2019. For more information or to buy tickets, please visit the awards website.